onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Separation Of Powers Of Government - Mich. Comp. Laws III § 2
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Constitution Of The State Of Michigan Of 1963 > Separation Of Powers Of Government - Mich. Comp. Laws III § 2
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 2 Separation of powers of government.
Sec. 2.
The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.
History: Const. 1963, Art. III, § 2, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. IV, § 2.
Section:  Previous  ii.5  ii.6  ii.7  ii.8  ii.9  ii.10  iii.1  iii.2  iii.3  iii.4  iii.5  iii.6  iii.7  iii.8  iv.1  Next