onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District - Mich. Comp. Laws IV § 7
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Constitution Of The State Of Michigan Of 1963 > Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District - Mich. Comp. Laws IV § 7
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 7 Legislators; qualifications, removal from district.
Sec. 7.
Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents. The removal of his domicile from the district shall be deemed a vacation of the office. No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 7, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, § 5.
Section:  Previous  iii.8  iv.1  iv.2  iv.3  iv.4  iv.5  iv.6  iv.7  iv.8  iv.9  iv.10  iv.11  iv.12  iv.13  iv.14  Next