State Law
Federal Law
County Planning Commission; Creation; Existing Commissions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.101Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Planning, Housing, And Zoning > County Planning Commission; Creation; Existing Commissions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.101 Act 282 of 1945 125.101 County planning commission; creation; existing commissions.
Sec. 1. Any county is hereby authorized and empowered to make, adopt, amend, extend, add to, or carry out a county plan as provided in this act and create by ordinance a planning commission with the powers and duties herein set forth. The planning commission of a county shall be designated the county planning commission. All county planning commissions organized under Act No. 285 of the Public Acts of 1931, as amended, may immediately reconstitute themselves under this act or may continue to function under the former act as the official county planning commissions: Provided, That, upon expiration of the terms of existing membership of county planning commissions constituted under Act No. 285 of the Public Acts of 1931, all succeeding appointments shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this act: And provided, That upon passage of this act the powers exercised by county planning commissions so constituted shall be those specified for all county planning commissions in the terms of this act. All powers previously exercised by local planning commissions as provided by Act No. 285 of the Public Acts of 1931, which are in conflict with the provisions of the act herewith adopted, are hereby revoked.