onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Certain Violations As Nuisance Per Se - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.3407
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Planning, Housing, And Zoning > Certain Violations As Nuisance Per Se - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.3407
Sponsored Links
MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 110 of 2006
125.3407 Certain violations as nuisance per se.
Sec. 407.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a use of land or a dwelling, building, or structure, including a tent or recreational vehicle, used, erected, altered, razed, or converted in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted under this act is a nuisance per se. The court shall order the nuisance abated, and the owner or agent in charge of the dwelling, building, structure, tent, recreational vehicle, or land is liable for maintaining a nuisance per se. The legislative body shall in the zoning ordinance enacted under this act designate the proper official or officials who shall administer and enforce the zoning ordinance and do either of the following for each violation of the zoning ordinance:
(a) Impose a penalty for the violation.
(b) Designate the violation as a municipal civil infraction and impose a civil fine for the violation.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006
Section:  Previous  125.3308  125.3401  125.3402  125.3403  125.3404  125.3405  125.3406  125.3407  125.3501  125.3502  125.3503  125.3504  125.3505  125.3506  125.3507  Next