State Law
Federal Law
Municipal Planning Commission; Approval Or Disapproval Of Plats, Procedure, Effect - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.45Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Planning, Housing, And Zoning > Municipal Planning Commission; Approval Or Disapproval Of Plats, Procedure, Effect - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 125.45 Act 285 of 1931 125.45 Municipal planning commission; approval or disapproval of plats, procedure, effect.
Sec. 15. The planning commission shall approve, modify or disapprove a plat within 60 days after the submission thereof to it; otherwise such plat shall be deemed to have been approved, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand: Provided, however, That the applicant for the commission's approval may waive this requirement and consent to an extension of such period. The ground of disapproval of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the commission. Any plat submitted to the commission shall contain the name and address of a person to whom notice of a hearing shall be sent; and no plat shall be acted on by the commission without affording a hearing thereon. Notice shall be sent to the said address by registered mail of the time and place of such hearing not less than 5 days before the date fixed therefor. Similar notice shall be mailed to the owners of land immediately adjoining the platted land, as their names appear upon the plats in the county auditor's office and their addresses appear in the directory of the municipality or on the tax records of the municipality or county. Every plat approved by the commission shall, by virtue of such approval, be deemed to be an amendment of or an addition to or a detail of the municipal plan and a part thereof. Approval of a plat shall not be deemed to constitute or effect an acceptance by the public of any street or other open space shown upon the plat. The planning commission may, from time to time, recommend to council amendments of the zoning ordinance or map or additions thereto to conform to the commission's recommendations for the zoning regulation of the territory comprised within approved subdivisions. The commission shall have the power to agree with the applicant upon use, height, area or bulk requirements or restrictions governing buildings and premises within the subdivision, provided such requirements or restrictions do not authorize the violation of the then effective zoning ordinance of the municipality. Such requirements or restrictions shall be stated upon the plat prior to the approval and recording thereof and shall have the same force of law and be enforceable in the same manner and with the same sanctions and penalties and subject to the same power of amendment or repeal as though set out as a part of the zoning ordinance or map of the municipality.