Court Opinions
Sec. 7. The determinations of the commission shall be effective January 1 of the year following their filing and shall be the compensation and expense ...
- Salary And Expense Determinations; Concurrent Resolution Adopted By Legislature; Approval Or Amendment - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.217.amended
* * *
- Meetings, Decisions, And Deliberations Of Public Body; Requirements; Attending Or Addressing Meeting Of Public Body; Tape-Recording, Videotaping, Broadcasting, And Telecasting Proceedings; Rules And Regulations; Exclusion From Meeting; Exemptions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.263
(1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. ...
- Public Notice Of Meetings Generally; Contents; Places Of Posting - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.264
The following provisions shall apply with respect to public notice of meetings: (a) A public notice shall always contain the name of the public ...
- Public Notice Of Regular Meetings, Change In Schedule Of Regular Meetings, Rescheduled Regular Meetings, Or Special Meetings; Time For Posting; Statement Of Date, Time, And Place; Applicability Of Subsection (4); Recess Or Adjournment; Emergency Sessions; Meeting In Residential Dwelling; Notice - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.265
(1) A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated ...
- Providing Copies Of Public Notice On Written Request; Fee - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.266
(1) Upon the written request of an individual, organization, firm, or corporation, and upon the requesting party's payment of a yearly fee of not more ...
- Closed Sessions; Roll Call Vote; Separate Set Of Minutes. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.267
(1) A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions ...
- Closed Sessions; Permissible Purposes - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.268
A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: (a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or ...
- Minutes - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.269
(1) Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting ...
- Decisions Of Public Body; Presumption; Civil Action To Invalidate; Jurisdiction; Venue; Reenactment Of Disputed Decision - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.270
(1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the ...
- Civil Action To Compel Compliance Or Enjoin Noncompliance; Commencement; Venue; Security Not Required; Commencement Of Action For Mandamus; Court Costs And Attorney Fees - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.271
(1) If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, ...
- Violation As Misdemeanor; Penalty. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.272
(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00. (2) A ...
- Violation; Liability - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.273
(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more ...
- Selection Of President By Governing Board Of Higher Education Institution; Violation; Civil Fine - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.273a
* * *