onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Public Officer Or Employee As Member Of Governing Board Of Institution Of Higher Education; Member Of School Board As Superintendent Of Schools; Public Officer Or Employee As Member Of Board Of Tax Increment Finance Authority, Downtown Development Authority, Or A Local Development Finance Authority; Applicability; Eligibility; Conflict Of Interest; Breach Of Duty; Public Officer Or Employee Of Community Mental Health Services Program - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.183
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Public Officers And Employees > Public Officer Or Employee As Member Of Governing Board Of Institution Of Higher Education; Member Of School Board As Superintendent Of Schools; Public Officer Or Employee As Member Of Board Of Tax Increment Finance Authority, Downtown Development Authority, Or A Local Development Finance Authority; Applicability; Eligibility; Conflict Of Interest; Breach Of Duty; Public Officer Or Employee Of Community Mental Health Services Program - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.183
INCOMPATIBLE PUBLIC OFFICES (EXCERPT)
Act 566 of 1978
15.183 Public officer or employee as member of governing board of institution of higher education; member of school board as superintendent of schools; public officer or employee as member of board of tax increment finance authority, downtown development authority, or a local development finance authority; applicability; eligibility; conflict of interest; breach of duty; public officer or employee of community mental health services program.
Sec. 3.
(1) Section 2 does not prohibit a public officer's or public employee's appointment or election to, or membership on, a governing board of an institution of higher education. However, a public officer or public employee shall not be a member of governing boards of more than 1 institution of higher education simultaneously, and a public officer or public employee shall not be an employee and member of a governing board of an institution of higher education simultaneously.
(2) Section 2 does not prohibit a member of a school board of 1 school district from being a superintendent of schools of another school district.
(3) Section 2 does not prohibit a public officer or public employee of a city, village, township, school district, community college district, or county from being appointed to and serving as a member of the board of a tax increment finance authority under the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830, a downtown development authority under 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 to 125.1681, a local development finance authority under the local development financing act, 1986 PA 281, MCL 125.2151 to 125.2174, or a brownfield redevelopment authority under the brownfield redevelopment financing act, 1996 PA 381, MCL 125.2651 to 125.2672.
(4) Section 2 does not do any of the following:
(a) Prohibit public officers or public employees of a city, village, township, or county having a population of less than 25,000 from serving, with or without compensation, as emergency medical services personnel as defined in section 20904 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20904.
(b) Prohibit public officers or public employees of a city, village, township, or county having a population of less than 25,000 from serving, with or without compensation, as a firefighter in that city, village, township, or county if that firefighter is not any of the following:
(i) A full-time firefighter.
(ii) A fire chief.
(iii) A person who negotiates with the city, village, township, or county on behalf of the firefighters.
(c) Limit the authority of the governing body of a city, village, township, or county having a population of less than 25,000 to authorize a public officer or public employee to perform, with or without compensation, other additional services for the unit of local government.
(5) This section does not relieve a person from otherwise meeting statutory or constitutional qualifications for eligibility to, or the continued holding of, a public office.
(6) This section does not allow or sanction activity constituting conflict of interest prohibited by the constitution or laws of this state.
(7) This section does not allow or sanction specific actions taken in the course of performance of duties as a public official or as a member of a governing body of an institution of higher education that would result in a breach of duty as a public officer or board member.
(8) Section 2 does not prohibit a public officer or public employee of a community mental health services program as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, from serving as a public officer or public employee of a separate legal or administrative entity created by 2 or more community mental health services programs under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, a joint board or commission created under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536, or a regional entity created under section 204b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1204b, whether or not the separate legal or administrative entity, joint board or commission, or regional entity may enter into contracts or agreements with 1 or more of the community mental health services programs.
History: 1978, Act 566, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1978 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 72, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1984 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 10, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1992 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 317, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 455, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2001 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 110, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2004
Section:  Previous  15.93  15.101  15.102  15.103  15.151  15.181  15.182  15.183  15.184  15.185  15.211  15.211.amended  15.212  15.213  15.213.amended  Next