onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Discharging, Threatening, or Otherwise Discriminating Against Employee Reporting Violation of Law, Regulation, or Rule Prohibited; Exceptions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.362
Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Public Officers And Employees > Discharging, Threatening, or Otherwise Discriminating Against Employee Reporting Violation of Law, Regulation, or Rule Prohibited; Exceptions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 15.362
15.362 Discharging, threatening, or otherwise discriminating against employee reporting violation of law, regulation, or rule prohibited; exceptions.
Sec. 2.
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
History: 1980, Act 469, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
Section:  Previous  15.343  15.344  15.345  15.346  15.347  15.348  15.361  15.362  15.363  15.364  15.365  15.366  15.367  15.368  15.369  Next