onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Board Of County Canvassers In Counties Having Population Of Less Than 1,500,000; Payments For Meetings And Reimbursement Of Expenses - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.24f
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Michigan Election Law > Board Of County Canvassers In Counties Having Population Of Less Than 1,500,000; Payments For Meetings And Reimbursement Of Expenses - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.24f
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.24f Board of county canvassers in counties having population of less than 1,500,000; payments for meetings and reimbursement of expenses.
Sec. 24f.
(1) In counties having a population of 475,000 or more but less than 1,500,000, the members of the board of county canvassers shall receive actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties, and in addition shall be paid at a rate which is equal to the per diem rate paid to the county board of commissioners for meetings, or which is equal to 1/2% of the annual salary paid to members of the county board of commissioners, whichever is greater. Payments for meetings and reimbursement of expenses shall be paid by the county treasurer upon the warrant of the county clerk.
(2) In counties having a population of less than 475,000, the members of the board of county canvassers shall receive actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties, and in addition shall be paid the same daily rate as is paid the members of the board of commissioners for meetings. Payments for meetings and reimbursement of expenses shall be paid by the county treasurer upon the warrant of the county clerk.
History: Add. 1963, Act 237, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 81, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 154, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1982
Popular Name: Election Code
Section:  Previous  168.23  168.24  168.24a  168.24b  168.24c  168.24d  168.24e  168.24f  168.24g  168.24h  168.24j  168.25  168.26  168.27  168.28  Next