onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Governor Or Lieutenant Governor; Eligibility; Violation Of S38.412a - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.51
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Michigan Election Law > Governor Or Lieutenant Governor; Eligibility; Violation Of S38.412a - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.51
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.51 Governor or lieutenant governor; eligibility; violation of §38.412a.
Sec. 51.
A person shall not be eligible to the office of governor or lieutenant governor unless the person has attained the age of 30 years and has been a registered and qualified elector in this state for 4 years next preceding his or her election, as provided in section 22 of article 5 of the state constitution of 1963. A person who has been convicted of a violation of section 12a(1) of Act No. 370 of the Public Acts of 1941, being section 38.412a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall not be eligible to the office of governor or lieutenant governor for a period of 20 years after the conviction.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 34, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
Popular Name: Election Code
Section:  Previous  168.41  168.42  168.43  168.44  168.45  168.46  168.47  168.51  168.52  168.53  168.54  168.55  168.56  168.57  168.58  Next