onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Voting Machines; Voting; Secrecy; Time Limit - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.786
Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Michigan Election Law > Voting Machines; Voting; Secrecy; Time Limit - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 168.786
168.786 Voting machines; voting; secrecy; time limit.
Sec. 786.
Only 1 voter at a time shall be permitted to pass within the guard rail to vote. The operating of the voting machine by the elector while voting shall be secret and obscure, from all other persons, except as provided by this act in cases of assisted electors or a minor child accompanying an elector in the booth or voting compartment under section 736a. A voter shall not have the right to remain within the voting machine booth longer than 2 minutes and if he or she refuses to leave it after the lapse of 2 minutes, the voter shall be removed by the inspectors. However, the inspectors may grant the voter further time in their discretion.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 213, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1996
Compiler's Notes: This section was amended by Act 240 of 1964, but that act was disapproved by the voters in the November, 1964, election.
Popular Name: Election Code
Section:  Previous  168.779  168.781  168.782a  168.782b  168.783  168.784  168.785  168.786  168.787  168.788  168.789  168.790  168.791  168.791a  168.792  Next