onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Printed Matter Or Radio Or Television Paid Advertisement Having Reference To Election, Candidate, Or Ballot Question; Names And Addresses; Rules; Exemptions; Statement That Payment Made "With Regulated Funds"; Violation As Misdemeanor; Penalty - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 169.247
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Campaign Financing And Advertising > Printed Matter Or Radio Or Television Paid Advertisement Having Reference To Election, Candidate, Or Ballot Question; Names And Addresses; Rules; Exemptions; Statement That Payment Made "With Regulated Funds"; Violation As Misdemeanor; Penalty - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 169.247
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 388 of 1976
169.247 Printed matter or radio or television paid advertisement having reference to election, candidate, or ballot question; names and addresses; rules; exemptions; statement that payment made "with regulated funds"; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 47.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subject to subsections (3) and (4), a billboard, placard, poster, pamphlet, or other printed matter having reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question, shall bear upon it the name and address of the person paying for the matter. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subject to subsections (3) and (4), if the printed matter relating to a candidate is an independent expenditure that is not authorized in writing by the candidate committee of that candidate, the printed matter shall contain the following disclaimer: "Not authorized by any candidate committee". An individual other than a candidate is not subject to this subsection if the individual is acting independently and not acting as an agent for a candidate or any committee.
(2) A radio or television paid advertisement having reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question shall identify the sponsoring person as required by the federal communications commission, shall bear the name of the person paying for the advertisement, and shall be in compliance with subsection (3) and with the following:
(a) If the radio or television paid advertisement relates to a candidate and is an independent expenditure, the advertisement shall contain the following disclaimer: "Not authorized by any candidate".
(b) If the radio or television paid advertisement relates to a candidate and is not an independent expenditure but is paid for by a person other than the candidate to which it is related, the advertisement shall contain the following disclaimer:
"Authorized by ............................................".
(name of candidate or name of candidate committee)
(3) The size and placement of an identification or disclaimer required by this section shall be determined by rules promulgated by the secretary of state. The rules may exempt printed matter and certain other items such as campaign buttons or balloons, the size of which makes it unreasonable to add an identification or disclaimer, from the identification or disclaimer required by this section.
(4) Except for a candidate committee's printed matter or radio or television paid advertisements, each identification or disclaimer required by this section shall also indicate that the printed matter or radio or television paid advertisement is paid for "with regulated funds". Printed matter or a radio or television paid advertisement that is not subject to this act shall not bear the statement required by this subsection.
(5) A person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
History: 1976, Act 388, Eff. June 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 348, Imd. Eff. July 12, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 225, Imd. Eff. May 30, 1996 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 250, Eff. Mar. 22, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 225 of 1996, which amended this section, provides:"Section 2. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstance is found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity does not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. To this end, this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Section:  Previous  169.238  169.241  169.242  169.243  169.244  169.245  169.246  169.247  169.249  169.250  169.251  169.252  169.252a  169.253  169.254  Next