Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Contributions, Expenditures, Or Volunteer Personal Services By Corporation, Joint Stock Company, Domestic Dependent Sovereign, Or Labor Organization, Or By Persons Acting For Corporation, Joint Stock Company, Domestic Dependent Sovereign, Or Labor Organization; Independent Expenditures As To Ballot Questions; Violation; Penalty - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 169.254Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Campaign Financing And Advertising > Contributions, Expenditures, Or Volunteer Personal Services By Corporation, Joint Stock Company, Domestic Dependent Sovereign, Or Labor Organization, Or By Persons Acting For Corporation, Joint Stock Company, Domestic Dependent Sovereign, Or Labor Organization; Independent Expenditures As To Ballot Questions; Violation; Penalty - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 169.254 Act 388 of 1976 169.254 Contributions, expenditures, or volunteer personal services by corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization, or by persons acting for corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization; independent expenditures as to ballot questions; violation; penalty.
Sec. 54. (1) Except with respect to the exceptions and conditions in subsections (2) and (3) and section 55, and to loans made in the ordinary course of business, a corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization shall not make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of a contribution pursuant to section 4(3)(a). (2) An officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent, or any other person acting for a labor organization, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a corporation or joint stock company, whether incorporated under the laws of this or any other state or foreign country, except corporations formed for political purposes, shall not make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of a contribution pursuant to section 4(3)(a). (3) A corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization may make a contribution to a ballot question committee subject to this act. A corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization may make an independent expenditure in any amount for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. A corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization that makes an independent expenditure under this subsection is considered a ballot question committee for the purposes of this act. (4) A person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable, if the person is an individual, by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both, or, if the person is not an individual, by a fine of not more than $10,000.00.