onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Payment Of Award; Award Not Subject To Execution Or Attachment; Reimbursement - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 18.362
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Department Of Management And Budget > Payment Of Award; Award Not Subject To Execution Or Attachment; Reimbursement - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 18.362
CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD (EXCERPT)
Act 223 of 1976
18.362 Payment of award; award not subject to execution or attachment; reimbursement.
Sec. 12.
The award shall be paid in a lump sum, except that in the case of death or protracted disability the commission may specify that the award shall provide for periodic payments to compensate for loss of earnings or support. An award made pursuant to this act shall not be subject to execution or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. Any court of record, in establishing sentence for a felon convicted of a crime resulting in awards paid under this section, may impose a condition that the sentence include a method for reimbursement to the state, within the ability of the felon to comply, of the costs paid under this act to a victim of a crime for which the conviction was made. Such reimbursement will be paid into the general fund of the state. Such condition of reimbursement may include a provision relating suspension or probation to reimbursement or may be in lieu of other sentencing and shall be enforceable by the court to the degree that failure to meet the terms of reimbursement may be cause for reversion to an alternate sentence or to completion of an unfinished sentence.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997
Section:  Previous  18.355  18.356  18.357  18.358  18.359  18.360  18.361  18.362  18.363  18.364  18.365  18.366  18.367  18.368  18.401  Next