State Law
Federal Law
Appeal; Procedure; Assessment, Decision, Or Order As Final And Not Reviewable - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.22Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Taxation > Appeal; Procedure; Assessment, Decision, Or Order As Final And Not Reviewable - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.22 Act 122 of 1941 205.22 Appeal; procedure; assessment, decision, or order as final and not reviewable.
Sec. 22. (1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. However, an action shall be commenced in the court of claims within 6 months after payment of the tax or an adverse determination of the taxpayer's claim for refund, whichever is later, if the payment of the tax or adverse determination of the claim for refund occurred under the single business tax act, Act No. 228 of the Public Acts of 1975, being sections 208.1 to 208.145 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and before May 1, 1986. (2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the tax tribunal act, Act No. 186 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being sections 205.701 to 205.779 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and rules promulgated under that act for the tax tribunal, or chapter 64 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being sections 600.6401 to 600.6475 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and rules adopted under that chapter for the court of claims. In an appeal to the court of claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal. (3) A taxpayer or the department may take an appeal by right from a decision of the tax tribunal or the court of claims to the court of appeals. The appeal shall be taken on the record made before the tax tribunal or the court of claims. The taxpayer or department may take further appeal to the supreme court in accordance with the court rules provided for appeals to the supreme court. (4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack. (5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.