Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Conditions Applicable To Administration Of Taxes; Violation; Penalties; Records Required; Disclosure Of Information; "Adjusted Gross Receipts" And "Wagering Tax" Defined - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.28Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Taxation > Conditions Applicable To Administration Of Taxes; Violation; Penalties; Records Required; Disclos
* * *
treasurer's request. Upon request of the state treasurer, any department, institution, or agency of state government shall hold a hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to consider withholding a license or permit of a person for nonpayment of taxes or accounts collected under this act. (e) Except as otherwise provided in section 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state or unpaid accounts or amounts due to any department, institution, or agency of state government. This subdivision does not prevent a compromise of interest or penalties, or both. (f) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an employee, authorized representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. An employee or authorized representative shall not willfully inspect any return or information contained in a return unless it is appropriate for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act or the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.157, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency charged with the duty of enforcing or investigating support obligations pursuant to an order of a court in a domestic relations matter as that term is defined in section 2 of the friend of the court act, 1982 PA 294, MCL 552.502, or pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency of the federal, state, or local government charged with the responsibility for the administration or enforcement of criminal law for purposes of investigating or prosecuting criminal matters or for federal or state grand jury proceedings or a judicial order if the taxpayer's liability for a tax administered under this act is to be adjudicated by the court that issued the judicial order. A person may disclose the adjusted gross receipts and the wagering tax paid by a casino licensee licensed under the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, the Initiated Law of 1996, MCL 432.201 to 432.226, pursuant to section 18, sections 341, 342, and 386 of the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1341, 18.1342, and 18.1386, or authorization by the executive director of the gaming control board. However, the state treasurer or a
* * *