Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Conditions Applicable To Administration Of Taxes; Violation; Penalties; Records Required; Disclosure Of Information; "Adjusted Gross Receipts" And "Wagering Tax" Defined - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.28Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Taxation > Conditions Applicable To Administration Of Taxes; Violation; Penalties; Records Required; Disclosure Of Information; "Adjusted Gross Receipts" And "Wagering Tax" Defined - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.28 Act 122 of 1941 205.28 Conditions applicable to administration of taxes; violation; penalties; records required; disclosure of information; "adjusted gross receipts" and "wagering tax" defined.
Sec. 28. (1) The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute: (a) Notice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner. (b) An injunction shall not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax. (c) In addition to the mode of collection provided in this act, the department may institute an action at law in any county in which the taxpayer resides or transacts business. (d) The state treasurer may request in writing information or records in the possession of any other department, institution, or agency of state government for the performance of duties under this act. Departments, institutions, or agencies of state government shall furnish the information and records upon receipt of the state treasurer's request. Upon request of the state treasurer, any department, institution, or agency of state government shall hold a hearing under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to consider withholding a license or permit of a person for nonpayment of taxes or accounts collected under this act. (e) Except as otherwise provided in section 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state or unpaid accounts or amounts due to any department, institution, or agency of state government. This subdivision does not prevent a compromise of interest or penalties, or both. (f) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an employee, authorized representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. An employee or authorized representative shall not willfully inspect any return or information contained in a return unless it is appropriate for the proper administration of a tax law administered under this act. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax law administered under
* * *