Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Definitions; Unlicensed Person As Agent Of Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, Or Employer; Regarding Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, Or Employer As Making Sales At Retail Prices - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.51Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Taxation > Definitions; Unlicensed Person As Agent Of Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, Or Employer; Regarding Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, Or Employer As Making Sales At Retail Prices - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.51 Act 167 of 1933 205.51 Definitions; unlicensed person as agent of dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer; regarding dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer as making sales at retail prices.
Sec. 1. (1) As used in this act: (a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether organized for profit or not, company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and includes the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context. (b) "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent. (c) "Gross proceeds" means sales price. (d) "Sales price" means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to sales tax. Sales price includes the following subparagraphs (i) through (vi) and excludes subparagraphs (vii) through (viii): (i) Seller's cost of the property sold. (ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller. (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than the following: (A) An amount received or billed by the taxpayer for remittance to the employee as a gratuity or tip, if the gratuity or tip is separately identified and itemized on the guest check or billed to the customer. (B) Labor or service charges involved in maintenance and repair work on tangible personal property of others if separately itemized. (iv) Delivery charges incurred or to be incurred before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property from the seller to the purchaser. (v) Installation charges incurred or to be incurred before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property from the seller to the purchaser. (vi) Credit for any trade-in. (vii) Interest, financing, or carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser. (viii) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser. (e) "Business" includes an activity engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by that person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. (f) "Tax year" or "taxable year" means the fiscal year of the state or the taxpayer's fiscal year if permission is obtained by the taxpayer from the department to use the taxpayer's fiscal year as the tax period instead. (g) "Department" means the department of treasury. (h) "Taxpayer" means a person subject to a tax under this act. (i) "Tax" includes a tax, interest, or penalty levied under this act. (j) "Textiles" means goods that are made of or incorporate woven or nonwoven fabric, including, but not limited to, clothing, shoes, hats, gloves, handkerchiefs, curtains, towels, sheets, pillows, pillow cases, tablecloths, napkins, aprons, linens, floor mops, floor mats, and thread. Textiles also include materials used to repair or construct textiles, or other goods used in the rental, sale, or cleaning of textiles. (2) If the department determines that it is necessary for the efficient administration of this act to regard an unlicensed person, including a salesperson, representative, peddler, or canvasser as the agent of the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer under whom the unlicensed person operates or from whom the unlicensed person obtains the tangible personal property sold by the unlicensed person, irrespective of whether the unlicensed person is making sales on the unlicensed person's own behalf or on behalf of the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer, the department may so regard the unlicensed person and may regard the dealer, distributor, supervisor, or employer as making sales at retail at the retail price for the purposes of this act.