onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Sale Of Investment Coins And Bullion; Exemptions; Definitions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.54s
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Taxation > Sale Of Investment Coins And Bullion; Exemptions; Definitions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 205.54s
GENERAL SALES TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 167 of 1933
205.54s Sale of investment coins and bullion; exemptions; definitions.
Sec. 4s.
(1) A sale of investment coins and bullion is exempt from the tax under this act.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Bullion" means gold, silver, or platinum in a bulk state, where its value depends on its content rather than its form, with a purity of not less than 900 parts per 1,000.
(b) "Investment coins" means numismatic coins or other forms of money and legal tender manufactured of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, or other metal and issued by the United States government or a foreign government with a fair market value greater than the face value of the coins.
History: Add. 1999, Act 105, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
Section:  Previous  205.54l  205.54m  205.54n  205.54o  205.54p  205.54q  205.54r  205.54s  205.54t  205.54u  205.54v  205.54w  205.54x  205.54y  205.54z  Next