onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Alternative Methods Of Allocation And Apportionment; Approval - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 206.195
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Income Tax Act Of 1967 > Alternative Methods Of Allocation And Apportionment; Approval - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 206.195
INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT)
Act 281 of 1967
206.195 Alternative methods of allocation and apportionment; approval.
Sec. 195.
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the commissioner may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(a) Separate accounting;
(b) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(c) The inclusion of 1 or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or
(d) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's taxable income.
An alternative method will be effective only with approval by the commissioner.
History: 1967, Act 281, Eff. Oct. 1, 1967
Section:  Previous  206.125  206.131  206.132  206.133  206.134  206.151  206.191  206.195  206.201  206.211-206.221  206.251  206.252  206.255  206.256  206.257  Next