onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Tax Base Of Insurance Company Not Subject To Premium Tax Under SS 500.440 To 500.446 - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.22
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Tax Base Of Insurance Company Not Subject To Premium Tax Under SS 500.440 To 500.446 - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.22
SINGLE BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 228 of 1975
***** 208.22 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 *****
208.22 Tax base of insurance company not subject to premium tax under §§ 500.440 to 500.446.
Sec. 22.
Before August 3, 1987, the tax base of an insurance company not subject to the provisions of the premiums tax under sections 440 to 446 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.440 to 500.446 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be the sum of the business income and the adjustments provided in section 9. The tax calculated thereon shall be in lieu of all other privilege or franchise fees or taxes imposed by another law of the state, except taxes on real and personal property.
History: 1975, Act 228, Eff. Jan. 1, 1976 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 389, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 262, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987
Section:  Previous  208.8  208.9  208.10  208.19  208.20  208.21  208.21a  208.22  208.22a  208.22b  208.22c  208.22d  208.22e  208.22f  208.23  Next