onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23
SINGLE BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 228 of 1975
***** 208.23 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 *****
208.23 Adjustment of tax base.
Sec. 23.
After allocation as provided in section 40 or apportionment as provided in section 41, the tax base shall be adjusted by the following:
(a) For a tax year ending before March 31, 1991 for which subdivision (c) is not in effect, deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes excluding costs of assets that are defined in section 1250 of the internal revenue code. However, for tangible assets that are subject to a lease back agreement under the former provisions of section 168(f)(8) of the internal revenue code as that section provided immediately before the tax reform act of 1986, Public Law 99-514, became effective or to a lease back of property to which the amendments made by the tax reform act of 1986 do not apply as provided in section 204 of the tax reform act of 1986, the deduction shall be allowed only to the lessee or sublessee under the 168(f)(8) agreement. This deduction shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the payroll factor plus the property factor and the denominator of which is 2.
(b) For a tax year ending before March 31, 1991 for which subdivision (c) is not in effect, deduct the cost including fabrication and installation, excluding the cost deducted under subdivision (a) paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in Michigan.
(c) For a tax year beginning after September 30, 1989 but before January 1, 1997 and for tax years beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000 as provided in subdivision (h), deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as defined in chapter 3. This subdivision does not apply to a taxpayer's first tax year ending after September 29, 1991.
* * *
is a positive amount, it shall be deducted from the tax base after allocation or apportionment, and if the adjustment calculated pursuant to this subdivision is a negative amount, it shall, without reference to the negative sign, be added to the tax base after allocation and apportionment. If any portion of this subdivision is determined to be invalid pursuant to a final appellate court decision, this subdivision shall be severed from this section.
(e) Except as provided in subdivisions (g),(h), and (i), for a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000, deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in this state for use in a business activity in this state and are not mobile tangible assets. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3.
(f) Except as provided in subdivision (h) and if subdivision (e) is in effect, for a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000, deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of mobile tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3. As used in this section and section 23b, "mobile tangible assets" means all of the following:
(i) Motor vehicles that have a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more and are used to transport persons for compensation or property.
(ii) Rolling stock, aircraft, and watercraft used by the owner to transport persons or property for compensation or used by the owner to transport the owner's property for sale, rental, or further processing.
(iii) Equipment used directly in completion of or in construction contracts for the construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of property.
* * *