onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23
* * *
(b) For a tax year ending before March 31, 1991 for which subdivision (c) is not in effect, deduct the cost including fabrication and installation, excluding the cost deducted under subdivision (a) paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in Michigan.
(c) For a tax year beginning after September 30, 1989 but before January 1, 1997 and for tax years beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000 as provided in subdivision (h), deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the taxable year as defined in chapter 3. This subdivision does not apply to a taxpayer's first tax year ending after September 29, 1991.
(d) For a taxpayer's first tax year ending after September 29, 1991, the adjustment provided by this section shall be calculated by computing the sum of the product of the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the immediately preceding tax year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes multiplied by the apportionment factor as defined in chapter 3 for that immediately preceding tax year, plus the product of the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxpayer's first tax year ending after September 29, 1991 of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes multiplied by the apportionment factor as defined in chapter 3 for that tax year, and reducing that sum by the adjustment for the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the immediately preceding tax year of tangible assets of a type that were, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes claimed by the taxpayer or allowed to the taxpayer under this act in the immediately preceding tax year. If the adjustment calculated pursuant to this subdivision is a positive amount, it shall be deducted from the tax base after allocation or apportionment, and if the adjustment calculated pursuant to this subdivision is a negative amount, it shall, without reference to the negative sign, be added to the tax base after allocation and apportionment. If any portion of this subdivision is determined to be invalid pursuant to a final appellate court decision, this subdivision shall be severed from this section.
(e) Except as provided in subdivisions (g),(h), and (i), for a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000, deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes, provided that the assets are physically located in this state for use in a business activity in this state and are not mobile tangible assets. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3.
(f) Except as provided in subdivision (h) and if subdivision (e) is in effect, for a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000, deduct the cost, including fabrication and installation, paid or accrued in the taxable year of mobile tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3. As used in this section and section 23b, "mobile tangible assets" means all of the following:
(i) Motor vehicles that have a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more and are used to transport persons for compensation or property.
(ii) Rolling stock, aircraft, and watercraft used by the owner to transport persons or property for compensation or used by the owner to transport the owner's property for sale, rental, or further processing.
(iii) Equipment used directly in completion of or in construction contracts for the construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of property.
(g) Except as provided in subdivision (h) and if subdivision (e) is in effect, for tangible assets, other than mobile tangible assets, purchased or acquired for use outside of this state in a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000 and physically located in this state after the assets are purchased or acquired for use in a business activity, deduct the federal basis used for determining gain or loss as of the date the tangible assets were physically located in this state for use in a business activity plus the cost of fabrication and installation of the tangible assets in this state. This deduction shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3.
* * *