State Law
Federal Law
Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23bLegal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Adjustment Of Tax Base - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.23b Act 228 of 1975 ***** 208.23b THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 ***** 208.23b Adjustment of tax base.
* * *
This addition shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3. (f) For tax years beginning after December 31, 1996 and if section 23(e) is in effect, subdivisions (d) and (e) do not apply and subdivision (c) does apply to a taxpayer that meets all of the following criteria: (i) The taxpayer has its headquarters in this state. (ii) The taxpayer's date of incorporation, as filed with the corporate division of the corporation, securities, and land development bureau of the department of consumer and industry services, is on or before January 9, 1996. (iii) The taxpayer's sales at retail of prescriptions are more than 2% and less than 10% of the taxpayer's total sales at retail. (iv) The taxpayer sells at retail all of the following and, for tax years that begin before January 1, 1998, more than 50% or, for tax years that begin on and after January 1, 1998, more than 20% of the taxpayer's total sales is comprised of the retail sales of the following: (A) Fresh, frozen, or processed food, food products, or consumable necessities. (B) Household products. (C) Prescriptions. (D) Health and beauty care products. (E) Cosmetics. (F) Pet products. (G) Carbonated beverages. (H) Beer, wine, or liquor. (g) If section 23(e) is not in effect and if the cost of tangible assets described in section 23(i) was paid or accrued in a tax year beginning after December 31, 1996 and before January 1, 2000, add the gross proceeds or benefit derived from the sale or other disposition of the tangible assets minus the gain and plus the loss from the sale or other disposition reflected in federal taxable income and minus the gain from the sale or other disposition added to the tax base in section 9(6). This addition shall be multiplied by the apportionment factor for the tax year as prescribed in chapter 3. (h) Deduct any available business loss. As used in this subdivision, "business loss" means a negative amount after allocation or apportionment as provided in chapter 3 and after adjustments as provided in section 23 and subdivisions (a) to (g) without regard to the deduction under this subdivision. The business loss shall be carried forward to the year next following the loss year as an offset to the allocated or apportioned tax base including the adjustments provided in subdivisions (a) to (g), then successively to the next 9 taxable years following the loss year or until the loss is used up, whichever occurs first, but for not more than 10 taxable years after the loss year.