onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Definitions; A, B - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.3
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Definitions; A, B - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.3
SINGLE BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 228 of 1975
***** 208.3 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 *****
208.3 Definitions; A, B.
Sec. 3.
(1) "Affiliated group" means 2 or more United States corporations, 1 of which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, 80% or more of the capital stock with voting rights of the other United States corporation or United States corporations. As used in this subsection, "United States corporation" means a domestic corporation as those terms are defined in section 7701(a)(3) and (4) of the internal revenue code.
(2) "Business activity" means a transfer of legal or equitable title to or rental of property, whether real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others, but shall not include the services rendered by an employee to his employer, services as a director of a corporation, or a casual transaction. Although an activity of a taxpayer may be incidental to another or other of his business activities, each activity shall be considered to be business engaged in within the meaning of this act.
(3) "Business income" means federal taxable income, except that for a person other than a corporation it means that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity. For a partnership, business income includes payments and items of income and expense which are attributable to business activity of the partnership and separately reported to the partners.
History: 1975, Act 228, Eff. Jan. 1, 1976 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 389, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 273, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 1977 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 115, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1999
Section:  Previous  208.1  208.2  208.3  208.4  208.4a  208.4b-208.4c  208.5  208.5a  208.6  208.7  208.8  208.9  208.10  208.19  208.20  Next