State Law
Federal Law
Specific Tax On Adjusted Tax Base; Rates; "Adjusted Tax Base" Defined; Tax Imposed On Privilege Of Doing Business; Reduction Of Adjusted Tax Base In Lieu Of Reduction; Limitation; Applicability Of Subsection (4); Effect Of Comprehensive Annual Financial Report; Annualized Rate - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.31Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Specific Tax On Adjusted Tax Base; Rates; "Adjusted Tax Base" Defined; Tax Imposed On Privilege Of Doing Business; Reduction Of Adjusted Tax Base In Lieu Of Reduction; Limitation; Applicability Of Subsection (4); Effect Of Comprehensive Annual Financial Report; Annualized Rate - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.31 Act 228 of 1975 ***** 208.31 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 ***** 208.31 Specific tax on adjusted tax base; rates; "adjusted tax base" defined; tax imposed on privilege of doing business; reduction of adjusted tax base in lieu of reduction; limitation; applicability of subsection (4); effect of comprehensive annual financial report; annualized rate.
Sec. 31. (1) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6), there is levied and imposed a specific tax upon the adjusted tax base of every person with business activity in this state that is allocated or apportioned to this state at the following rates for the specified periods: (a) Before October 1, 1994, 2.35%. (b) After September 30, 1994 and before January 1, 1999, 2.30%. (c) Beginning January 1, 1999 and each January 1 after 1999, the rate under this subsection shall be reduced as provided in subsection (5). (2) As used in this section, "adjusted tax base" means the tax base allocated or apportioned to this state pursuant to chapter 3 with the adjustments prescribed by sections 23 and 23b and the exemptions prescribed by section 35. If the adjusted tax base exceeds 50% of the sum of gross receipts plus the adjustments provided in section 23b(a) to (g), apportioned or allocated to Michigan with the apportionment fraction calculated pursuant to chapter 3, the adjusted tax base may, at the option of the taxpayer, be reduced by that excess. If a taxpayer reduces the adjusted tax base under this subsection, the taxpayer is not entitled to the adjustment provided in subsection (4) for the same taxable year. This subsection does not apply to an adjusted tax base under section 22a. (3) The tax levied under this section and imposed is upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income. (4) In lieu of the reduction provided in subsection (2), a person may elect to reduce the adjusted tax base by the percentage that the compensation divided by the tax base exceeds 63%. The deduction shall not exceed 37% of the adjusted tax base. For purposes of computing the deduction allowed by this subsection, as effective for the respective tax year, compensation does not include amounts of compensation exempt from tax under section 35(1)(e). This subsection does not apply to an adjusted tax base under section 22a. (5) If the comprehensive annual financial report of this state for a state fiscal year, published pursuant to section 494 of the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1494, reports an ending balance of more than $250,000,000.00 in the countercyclical budget and economic stabilization fund created under section 351 of the management and budget act, 1984 PA 431, MCL 18.1351, for that state fiscal year, the tax rate under this section shall be reduced by 0.1 percentage point on the January 1 following the end of the state fiscal year for which the report was issued. (6) The department shall annualize the rate under this section as necessary, and the applicable annualized rate shall be imposed.