onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Conditions To Taxpayer Being Taxable In Another State - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.42
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Single Business Tax Act > Conditions To Taxpayer Being Taxable In Another State - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.42
SINGLE BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 228 of 1975
***** 208.42 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 325 OF 2006 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2007 *****
208.42 Conditions to taxpayer being taxable in another state.
Sec. 42.
For purposes of apportionment of the tax base from business activities under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if, (a) in that state he is subject to a business privilege tax, a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax, a tax of the type imposed under this act, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to 1 or more of the taxes regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
History: 1975, Act 228, Eff. Jan. 1, 1976
Section:  Previous  208.39b  208.39c  208.39d  208.39e  208.39f  208.40  208.41  208.42  208.45  208.45a  208.46  208.47  208.48  208.49  208.50  Next