onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Traffic-Control Devices; Placement And Maintenance; Restrictions; County Road Commission, Permission, Costs - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 257.609
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Motor Vehicles > Traffic-Control Devices; Placement And Maintenance; Restrictions; County Road Commission, Permission, Costs - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 257.609
Sponsored Links
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.609 Traffic-control devices; placement and maintenance; restrictions; county road commission, permission, costs.
Sec. 609.
(a) The state highway commission shall place or require to be placed and maintain or require to be maintained such traffic-control devices, conforming to said manual and specifications, upon all state highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic.
(b) No local authority shall place or maintain any traffic-control device upon any trunk line highway under the jurisdiction of the state highway commissioner except by the latter's permission or upon any county road without the permission of the county road commission having jurisdiction thereof. With the approval of the department of state highways, the board of county road commissioners of any county, at its option, may install and maintain uniform traffic-control devices according to the standards promulgated by the department of state highways and as required by the commission on trunk line highways, if the cost would be less than that estimated by the state highway commission, billing the state highway commission for its share of the cost of installation.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 76, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 98, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1968
Section:  Previous  257.603  257.604  257.605  257.606  257.606a  257.607  257.608  257.609  257.610  257.611  257.612  257.613  257.613a  257.613b  257.613c  Next