Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Flashing Red Or Yellow Signals; Violation As Civil Infraction - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 257.614Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Motor Vehicles > Flashing Red Or Yellow Signals; Violation As Civil Infraction - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 257.614 Sponsored LinksAct 300 of 1949 257.614 Flashing red or yellow signals; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 614. (1) If flashing red or yellow signals are used, they shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows: (a) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated by rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign. (b) Flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past the signal only with caution. (2) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.