onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Dna Identification Profiling; Refusal to Supply Samples as Misdemeanor; Existing Sample; Inadequate Sample - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 28.173a
Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Michigan State Police > Dna Identification Profiling; Refusal to Supply Samples as Misdemeanor; Existing Sample; Inadequate Sample - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 28.173a
28.173a DNA identification profiling; refusal to supply samples as misdemeanor; existing sample; inadequate sample.
Sec. 3a.
(1) An individual required by law to provide samples for DNA identification profiling who refuses to provide or resists providing those samples is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. The individual shall be advised that his or her resistance or refusal to provide samples described in this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(2) If at the time an individual who is required by law to provide samples for DNA identification profiling is convicted the investigating law enforcement agency or the department already has a sample from the individual that meets the requirements of the rules promulgated under this act, the individual is not required to provide another sample. However, if an individual's DNA sample is inadequate for purposes of analysis, the individual shall provide another DNA sample that is adequate for analysis.
History: Add. 2001, Act 88, Eff. Jan. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 533, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
Section:  Previous  28.72  28.91  28.161  28.162  28.171  28.172  28.173  28.173a  28.174  28.175  28.175a  28.176  28.191  28.192  28.193  Next