onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Arrest of Deaf or Deaf - Blind Person; Procuring Interpreter; Inadmissibility of Statements Made Without Interpreter - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 393.505
Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Deaf And Blind > Arrest of Deaf or Deaf - Blind Person; Procuring Interpreter; Inadmissibility of Statements Made Without Interpreter - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 393.505
393.505 Arrest of deaf or deaf-blind person; procuring interpreter; inadmissibility of statements made without interpreter.
Sec. 5.
(1) If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the officer's supervisor shall procure a qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's statements.
(2) A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Section:  Previous  393.367  393.368  393.501  393.502  393.503  393.503a  393.504  393.505  393.506  393.507  393.508  393.508a  393.508b  393.508c  393.508d  Next