State Law
Federal Law
Additional Definitions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 4.414Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Legislature > Additional Definitions - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 4.414 Act 472 of 1978 4.414 Additional definitions.
Sec. 4. (1) "Gift" means a payment, advance, forbearance, or the rendering or deposit of money, services, or anything of value, the value of which exceeds $25.00 in any 1-month period, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received therefor. Gift does not include: (a) A campaign contribution otherwise reported as required by Act No. 388 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 169.201 to 169.282 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (b) A loan made in the normal course of business by an institution as defined in section 5 of Act No. 319 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being section 487.305 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a national bank, a branch bank, an insurance company issuing a loan or receiving a mortgage in the normal course of business, a premium finance company, a mortgage company, a small loan company, a state or federal credit union, a savings and loan association chartered by this state or the federal government, or a licensee as defined by Act No. 27 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1950, as amended, being sections 492.101 to 492.141 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (c) A gift received from a member of the person's immediate family, a relative of a spouse, a relative within the seventh degree of consanguinity as computed by the civil law method, or from the spouse of the relative. (d) A breakfast, luncheon, dinner, or other refreshment consisting of food and beverage provided for immediate consumption. (e) A donation to an officeholder expense fund otherwise reported as required by Act No. 388 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 169.201 to 169.282 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (2) "Immediate family" means a child residing in an individual's household, a spouse of an individual, or an individual claimed by that individual or that individual's spouse as a dependent for federal income tax purposes. (3) "Loan" means a transfer of money, property, or anything of ascertainable value in exchange for an obligation, conditional or not, to repay in whole or in part.