State Law
Federal Law
Annual Meeting Of Electors Of Township; Time And Place; Conducting Business At Public Meeting; Public Notice; Transaction Of Business; Resolution Or Petition Submitting Question Of Reestablishment Of Annual Meeting To Electors; Signatures; Abolition Of Annual Meeting; Township Not Required To Hold Annual Meeting; Exception; Exercise Of Powers - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 41.8Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Townships > Annual Meeting Of Electors Of Township; Time And Place; Conducting Business At Public Meeting; Public Notice; Transaction Of Business; Resolution Or Petition Submitting Question Of Reestablishment Of Annual Meeting To Electors; Signatures; Abolition Of Annual Meeting; Township Not Required To Hold Annual Meeting; Exception; Exercise Of Powers - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 41.8 Township Meetings. 41.8 Annual meeting of electors of township; time and place; conducting business at public meeting; public notice; transaction of business; resolution or petition submitting question of reestablishment of annual meeting to electors; signatures; abolition of annual meeting; township not required to hold annual meeting; exception; exercise of powers.
Sec. 8. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an annual meeting of the electors of each township shall be held on the last Saturday in the last month of each fiscal year, at the time and place selected by the township board. However, the annual meeting may be held on an alternate date if the alternate date is approved by a majority of the township board and is in the last month of the township's fiscal year. (2) The business performed at a meeting of the electors of a township shall be conducted at a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given by the township clerk in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, and as provided by section 2 of Act No. 43 of the Public Acts of the Second Extra Session of 1963, being section 141.412 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, except as provided in subsection (3). (3) In a township having less than 200 registered electors, the township board may provide that notice need not be given as provided in section 2 of Act No. 43 of the Public Acts of the Second Extra Session of 1963, but shall be posted in 3 of the most public places of the township. (4) The electors meeting at the place designated shall transact lawful business by majority vote. (5) In a township other than a charter township, the township board, by resolution, may, or on the filing of petitions signed by a number of registered electors of the township equal to not less than 5% of the electors who voted for township supervisor at the immediately preceding township supervisor election of the township, shall, submit the question of the reestablishment of the annual meeting of the electors to the electors of the township at the next regular primary election or general election. The resolution or petitions shall be filed with the township clerk not less than 70 days before the election at which the question is submitted. If a majority of the electors of the township voting on the question votes to reestablish the annual meeting of the electors, the annual meeting of the electors is reestablished for that township, and the electors at the annual meeting shall reassume powers conferred by statute. Once the annual meeting has been reestablished by a vote of the people, the annual meeting may only be abolished by a resolution of the township board submitting the question of the abolition of the annual meeting to the electors of the township at the next regular primary or general election. (6) Except as provided in subsection (5), a township is not required to hold an annual meeting of the electors of the township unless the township board, by resolution, elects to hold an annual meeting. (7) In a township that does not hold an annual meeting, powers that could have been exercised by the electors at an annual meeting may be exercised by the township board.