Court Opinions
State Laws
Michigan Compiled Laws - Uniform Commercial Code
Legal Research Home >
Michigan Lawyer > Uniform Commercial Code > Michigan Compiled Laws - Uniform Commercial Code
- Uniform Commercial Code; Short Title - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.1101
* * *
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of ...
- Right Of Action Against Third Party For Injury To Goods - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2722
Where a third party so deals with goods which have been identified to a contract for sale as to cause actionable injury to a ...
- Evidence Of Market Price; Time, Place, Surprise - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2723
(1) If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, ...
- Evidence Of Market Price; Market Quotations, Admissibility - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2724
Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official ...
- Statute Of Limitations In Contracts For Sale; Contractual Reduction - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2725
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the ...
- Short Title - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2801
This article shall be known and may be cited as the "uniform commercial code - leases". History: Add. 1992, Act 101, Eff. Sept. 30, ...
- Applicability Of Article - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2802
This article applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease. History: Add. 1992, Act 101, Eff. Sept. 30, 1992 ...
- Definitions; Sections; Principles Of Construction And Interpretation - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2803
(a) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him or her is ...
- Lease Requirements; Compliance With Applicable Statutes; Effect Of Noncompliance With Applicable Statute - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2804
(1) A lease, although subject to this article, is also subject to all of the following: (a) A certificate of title statute of this ...
- Certificate Of Title Statute; Compliance; Applicable Law - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2805
Subject to the provisions of sections 2A304(3) and 2A305(3), with respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued under a statute of ...
- Choice Of Law; Judicial Forum - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2806
(1) If the law chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction in which the ...
- Discharge Of Claim Or Right Without Consideration - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2807
A claim or right arising out of an alleged default or breach of warranty may be discharged in whole or in part without consideration ...
- Unconscionable Contract, Clause, Or Conduct - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2808
(1) If a court, as a matter of law, finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable ...
* * *
A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its ...
- Acceptance Of Draft; Definition; Operation; "Certified Check" Defined; Refusal To Certify - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3409
(1) "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the ...
- Acceptance Varying From Terms Of Draft - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3410
(1) If the terms of a drawee's acceptance vary from the terms of the draft as presented, the holder may refuse the acceptance and treat ...
- Obligated Bank; Definition; Refusal To Pay Check; Expenses Or Damages Not Recoverable - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3411
(1) As used in this section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check ...
- Note, Cashier's Check, Or Other Draft; Obligation Of Issuer To Pay According To Terms - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3412
The issuer of a note or cashier's check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to ...
- Draft; Obligation To Pay According To Terms; Amount - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3413
(1) The acceptor of a draft is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was accepted, even though ...
- Applicability Of Section; Unaccepted Draft; Dishonor; Payment According To Terms; Acceptance By Bank; Discharge Of Drawer; Obligation Of Drawer If Acceptor Not Bank And Draft Dishonored; Disclaimer Of Liability; Suspension Of Payments After Expiration Of 30-Day Period - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3414
(1) This section does not apply to cashier's checks or other drafts drawn on the drawer. (2) If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer ...
- Dishonored Instrument; Obligation And Liability Of Endorser - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3415
(1) Subject to subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and to section 3419(4), if an instrument is dishonored, an endorser is obliged to pay the ...
- Transfer Of Instrument For Consideration; Endorsement; Warranties - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3416
(1) A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by endorsement, to any subsequent transferee all ...
- Presentment Of Draft; Rights Of Parties - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3417
(1) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person ...
- Payment Or Acceptance By Mistake. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3418
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), if the drawee of a draft pays or accepts the draft and the drawee acted on the mistaken ...
- Accommodation Parties - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.3419
* * *