Court Opinions
State Laws
Michigan Compiled Laws - Uniform Commercial Code
Legal Research Home >
Michigan Lawyer > Uniform Commercial Code > Michigan Compiled Laws - Uniform Commercial Code
- Uniform Commercial Code; Short Title - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.1101
* * *
In furtherance of the adjustment of any claim or dispute (a) either party on reasonable notification to the other and for the purpose of ...
- Improper Delivery; Buyer's Rights. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2601
Subject to the provisions of this article on breach in installment contracts (section 2612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations ...
- Rejection Of Goods - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2602
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. ...
- Rejection Of Goods; Merchant Buyer's Duties - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2603
(1) Subject to any security interest in the buyer (subsection (3) of section 2711), when the seller has no agent or place of business at ...
- Rejection Of Goods; Buyer's Options. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2604
Subject to the provisions of the immediately preceding section on perishables if the seller gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of ...
- Rejection Of Goods; Failure Of Buyer To Particularize Defect; Waiver - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2605
(1) The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the ...
- Acceptance Of Goods; Occurrence. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2606
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are ...
- Acceptance Of Goods; Effect; Notice Of Breach; Burden Of Establishing Breach; Notice Of Claim Or Litigation To Person Answerable - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2607
(1) The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted. (2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods ...
- Acceptance Of Goods; Revocation, Time, Notice, Effect - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2608
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted ...
- Contract For Sale; Performance; Insecurity, Demand, Assurance Of Due Performance - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2609
(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable ...
- Anticipatory Repudiation - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2610
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of ...
- Anticipatory Repudiation; Retraction. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2611
(1) Until the repudiating party's next performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially ...
- Installment Contract; Breach. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2612
(1) An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contract ...
- Casualty To Identified Goods; Total Loss; Partial Loss, Option Of Buyer - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2613
Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party ...
- Substituted Performance; Acceptance, Payment - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2614
(1) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the ...
- Failure Of Presupposed Conditions; Nondelivery, Partial Delivery, Excuse - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2615
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in ...
- Procedure On Notice Claiming Excuse. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2616
(1) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding section he may by written notification ...
- Collateral Or Ancillary Contracts; Remedies For Breach - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2701
Remedies for breach of any obligation or promise collateral or ancillary to a contract for sale are not impaired by the provisions of this ...
- Insolvency Of Buyer; Remedies Of Seller - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2702
(1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under ...
- Buyer's Wrongful Rejection, Revocation Of Acceptance, Or Nonpayment; Remedies Of Seller - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2703
Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with ...
- Buyer's Wrongful Rejection, Revocation Of Acceptance, Or Nonpayment; Identification Of Goods; Resale; Salvage - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2704
(1) An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may (a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned ...
- Stoppage Of Delivery In Transit Or Otherwise; Notice To Bailee - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2705
(1) The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent ...
- Buyer's Wrongful Rejection, Revocation Of Acceptance, Or Nonpayment; Resale By Seller; Recovery Of Loss; Notice To Buyer; Profit - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2706
(1) Under the conditions stated in section 2703 on seller's remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the ...
- Person In The Position Of A Seller. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2707
* * *