onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Additional Or Different Terms In Acceptance; Contract By Conduct - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2207
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Uniform Commercial Code > Additional Or Different Terms In Acceptance; Contract By Conduct - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2207
Sponsored Links
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 174 of 1962
440.2207 Additional or different terms in acceptance; contract by conduct.
Sec. 2207.
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Section:  Previous  440.2107  440.2201  440.2202  440.2203  440.2204  440.2205  440.2206  440.2207  440.2208  440.2209  440.2210  440.2301  440.2302  440.2303  440.2304  Next