onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Unconscionable Contract Or Clause. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2302
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Uniform Commercial Code > Unconscionable Contract Or Clause. - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 440.2302
Sponsored Links
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 174 of 1962
440.2302 Unconscionable contract or clause.
Sec. 2302.
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Section:  Previous  440.2205  440.2206  440.2207  440.2208  440.2209  440.2210  440.2301  440.2302  440.2303  440.2304  440.2305  440.2306  440.2307  440.2308  440.2309  Next