onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Removal of Director or Entire Board - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 450.2511
Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Corporations > Removal of Director or Entire Board - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 450.2511
450.2511 Removal of director or entire board.
Sec. 511.
(1) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, a director or the entire board may be removed:
(a) With or without cause, by vote of the holders of a majority of the shares or by majority vote of members entitled to vote at an election of directors.
(b) With cause, by the vote of a majority of the directors then in office in the case of a corporation organized upon a directorship basis.
(2) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, if less than the entire board is to be removed, no 1 of the directors may be removed if the votes cast against the director's removal would be sufficient to elect the director if then cumulatively voted at an election of the entire board of directors, or, if there are classes of directors, at an election of the class of directors of which the director is a part.
(3) When shareholders or members of a class are entitled by the articles or a bylaw adopted pursuant to section 506(2) to elect 1 or more directors, this section applies, with respect to removal of a director so elected, to the vote of the holders of the outstanding shares or members of that class and not to the vote of the outstanding shares or membership as a whole.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983
Section:  Previous  450.2491  450.2492  450.2493  450.2501  450.2501a  450.2505  450.2506  450.2511  450.2515  450.2521  450.2523  450.2525  450.2527  450.2528  450.2531  Next