State Law
Federal Law
County Board Of Commissioners; Meetings; Time; Place; Conducting Business At Public Meeting; Closed Sessions; Notice Of Meetings - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 46.1Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > County Boards Of Commissioners > County Board Of Commissioners; Meetings; Time; Place; Conducting Business At Public Meeting; Closed Sessions; Notice Of Meetings - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 46.1 Act 156 of 1851 46.1 County board of commissioners; meetings; time; place; conducting business at public meeting; closed sessions; notice of meetings.
Sec. 1. (1) The commissioners of each county shall meet annually in that county for the transaction of business as a county board of commissioners. The county board of commissioners may also hold special meetings, when necessary, at the times and places it finds convenient, and may adjourn from time to time as it considers necessary. The annual meetings of the county boards of commissioners shall be held each year after September 14, but before October 16. When the term, October session, or other term used to designate the annual meeting, is used, it shall be construed to mean the annual meeting required by this section. The annual meetings of a county board of commissioners shall be held at a place in the county which the county clerk appoints with approval of the county board of commissioners, or at the place where regular meetings of the county board of commissioners are held. (2) The business which a county board of commissioners may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (3) The county board of commissioners may hold closed sessions as authorized by section 8 of Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 15.268 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (4) Public notice of the time, date, and place of meetings of the county board of commissioners shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended.