onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Judgment Of Divorce Or Separate Maintenance; Further Award Of Real And Personal Estate; Transmittal Of Payments To Family Independence Agency; Service Fee; Computation, Payment, And Disposition; Failure Or Refusal To Pay Service Fee; Contempt; "State Disbursement Unit" Or "Sdu" Defined - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 552.23
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Divorce > Judgment Of Divorce Or Separate Maintenance; Further Award Of Real And Personal Estate; Transmittal Of Payments To Family Independence Agency; Service Fee; Computation, Payment, And Disposition; Failure Or Refusal To Pay Service Fee; Contempt; "State Disbursement Unit" Or "Sdu" Defined - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 552.23
Sponsored Links
Revised Statutes of 1846 (EXCERPT)
DIVORCE
552.23 Judgment of divorce or separate maintenance; further award of real and personal estate; transmittal of payments to family independence agency; service fee; computation, payment, and disposition; failure or refusal to pay service fee; contempt; "state disbursement unit" or "SDU" defined.
Sec. 23.
(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.
(2) Upon certification by a county family independence agency that a complainant or petitioner in a proceeding under this chapter is receiving public assistance either personally or for children of the marriage, payments received by the friend of the court or the state disbursement unit for the support and education of the children or maintenance of the party shall be transmitted to the family independence agency.
(3) To reimburse the county for the cost of enforcing a spousal or child support order or a parenting time order, the court shall order the payment of a service fee of $2.00 per month, payable semiannually on each January 2 and July 2. The service fee shall be paid by the person ordered to pay the spousal or child support. The service fee shall be computed from the beginning date of the spousal or child support order and shall continue while the spousal or child support order is operative. The service fee shall be paid 6 months in advance on each due date, except for the first payment, which shall be paid at the same time the spousal or child support order is filed, and covers the period of time from that month until the next calendar due date. An order or judgment that provides for the payment of temporary or permanent spousal or child support that requires collection by the friend of the court or the SDU shall provide for the payment of the service fee. Upon its own motion, a court may amend such an order or judgment for the payment of temporary or permanent spousal or child support to provide for the payment of the service fee in the amount provided by this subsection, upon proper notice to the person ordered to pay the spousal or child support. The service fees shall be turned over to the county treasurer and credited to the general fund of the county. If the court appoints the friend of the court custodian, receiver, trustee, or escrow agent of assets owned by the husband and wife, or either of them, the court may fix the amount of the fee for such service, to be turned over to the county treasurer and credited to the general fund of the county. The court may hold in contempt a person who fails or refuses to pay a fee ordered under this subsection.
(4) As used in this act, "state disbursement unit" or "SDU" means the entity established in section 6 of the office of child support act, 1971 PA 174, MCL 400.236.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 84 ;-- CL 1857, 3244 ;-- CL 1871, 4755 ;-- Am. 1877, Act 91, Eff. Aug. 21, 1877 ;-- How. 6245 ;-- CL 1897, 8638 ;-- CL 1915, 11414 ;-- CL 1929, 12745 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 133, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 552.23 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 81, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 11, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 73, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 182, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1970 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Dec. 2, 1971 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 193, Imd. Eff. Nov. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 159, Imd. Eff. Nov. 3, 1999
Popular Name: No-Fault Divorce
Section:  Previous  552.17  552.17a  552.18  552.19  552.20  552.21  552.22  552.23  552.24  552.27  552.28  552.29  552.30  552.31  552.34  Next