Property Owned by Spouse; Award to Party Contributing to Acquisition, Improvement, or Accumulation Thereof; Effect of Decree - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 552.401
Legal Research Home >
Michigan Laws > Divorce > Property Owned by Spouse; Award to Party Contributing to Acquisition, Improvement, or Accumulation Thereof; Effect of Decree - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 552.401
552.401 Property owned by spouse; award to party contributing to acquisition, improvement, or accumulation thereof; effect of decree.
Sec. 1.
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party.
History: 1949, Act 42, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949
;--
Am. 1983, Act 215, Imd. Eff. Nov. 11, 1983
Section: 552.151 552.152 552.153 552.154 552.155 552.156 552.391 552.401 552.402 552.451 552.451a 552.451b 552.452 552.453 552.454