Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Vacancy in Trusteeship; Manner of Filling; Priority; Appointment by Court of Additional Trustee or Fiduciary - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 700.7704Legal Research Home > Michigan Laws > Estates And Protected Individuals Code > Vacancy in Trusteeship; Manner of Filling; Priority; Appointment by Court of Additional Trustee or Fiduciary - Mich. Comp. Laws Section 700.7704 Sec. 7704. (1) A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if 1 or more of the following occur: (a) A person designated as trustee rejects the trusteeship. (b) A person designated as trustee cannot be identified or does not exist. (c) A trustee resigns. (d) A trustee is disqualified or removed. (e) A trustee dies. (f) A guardian or conservator is appointed for an individual serving as trustee. (2) If 1 or more cotrustees remain in office, a vacancy in a trusteeship need not be filled. A vacancy in a trusteeship shall be filled if the trust has no remaining trustee. (3) If a vacancy in a trusteeship of a noncharitable trust is to be filled, the vacancy shall be filled in the following order of priority: (a) In the manner designated by the terms of the trust. (b) By a person appointed by the court. (4) If a vacancy in a trusteeship of a charitable trust is to be filled, the vacancy shall be filled in the following order of priority: (a) In the manner designated by the terms of the trust. (b) By a person selected by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust if the attorney general concurs in the selection. (c) By a person appointed by the court. (5) Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee or special fiduciary upon the showing of good cause.