State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Commercial Transactions Laws Section 12A:2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Commercial Transactions > New Jersey Commercial Transactions Laws Section 12A:2-314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (12A:2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-314. Last modified: October 21, 2006 |