Court Opinions
12A:2-716. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin. (1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-717 Deduction of damages from the price
The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-718 Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-719 Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (a) ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-720 Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of "cancellation" or "rescission" of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-721 Remedies for fraud
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this Chapter for non-fraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-722 Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
Where a third party so deals with goods which have been identified to a contract for sale as to cause actionable injury to a party ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-723 Proof of market price: time and place
(1) If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-724 Admissibility of market quotations
Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2-725 Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the ...
- New Jersey Statutes 12A:2A-101 Short title