State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Elections Laws Section 19:4-1. Constitutional qualifications; persons not having right of suffrage; right to register.Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Elections > New Jersey Elections Laws Section 19:4-1. Constitutional qualifications; persons not having right of suffrage; right to register. No person shall have the right of suffrage-- (1) Who is an idiot or is insane; or (2) (Deleted by amendment.) (3) (Deleted by amendment.) (4) (Deleted by amendment.) (5) (Deleted by amendment.) (6) Who has been convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of this Title, for which criminal penalties were imposed, if such person was deprived of such right as part of the punishment therefor according to law unless pardoned or restored by law to the right of suffrage; or (7) Who shall be convicted of the violation of any of the provisions of this Title, for which criminal penalties are imposed, if such person shall be deprived of such right as part of the punishment therefor according to law, unless pardoned or restored by law to the right of suffrage; or (8) Who is serving a sentence or is on parole or probation as the result of a conviction of any indictable offense under the laws of this or another state or of the United States. A person who will have on the day of the next general election the qualifications to entitle him to vote shall have the right to be registered for and vote at such general election and register for and vote at any election, intervening between such date of registration and such general election, if he shall be a citizen of the United States and shall meet the age and residence requirements prescribed by the Constitution of this State and the laws of the United States, when such intervening election is held, as though such qualifications were met before registration. Amended by L.1948, c. 438, p. 1695, s. 3; L.1955, c. 156, p. 650, s. 1; L.1957, c. 205, p. 724, s. 1; L.1959, c. 127, p. 560, s. 1; L.1964, c. 7, s. 1; L.1971, c. 280, s. 1, eff. Aug. 4, 1971. Last modified: October 21, 2006 |