Court Opinions
19:13-20. In the event of a vacancy, howsoever caused, among candidates nominated at a primary election for the general election, which vacancy shall ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:13-20.1 Candidate vacancy not filled
If there is no candidate on the primary election ballot of a political party for nomination for election to a public office in the general ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:13-21 Candidate for Presidential elector
If the nomination vacated is that of a candidate for elector of the President and Vice-President of the United States, the vacancy shall be filled ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:13-22 Secretary of State; statement to county clerks of nominations; vacancies
The Secretary of State, not later than eighty-six days before any election whereat any candidates nominated in any direct petition or primary certificate of nomination ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:13-23 Secretary of state to county clerks of vacancy nominations; contents
In the event of vacancies among the candidates whose petitions or certificate of nomination are on file with him, the Secretary of State in certifying ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-1 Copy for printer
Every county clerk shall have ready for the printer on or before the 43rd day prior to the general election a copy of the contents ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-2 Contents; names of candidates; public questions
There shall be a single or blanket form of ballot, upon which shall be printed the names of all the candidates of every party or ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-2.1 Inclusion on general election ballot of candidate with votes in primary by irregular ballot or write-in vote; requirements
The name of a person for whom votes are cast by irregular ballot or by write-in vote in a primary election to nominate candidates for ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-3 Detachable coupon; printing thereon
Each ballot shall have at the top a detachable coupon the width of the ballot above a perforated line not less than two inches from ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-4 Official general election, school election ballot specification