Court Opinions
19:14-12. The county clerk shall draw lots in his county to determine which columns the political parties which made nominations at the next ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-13 Arrangement of public questions
All public questions to be voted upon by the voters of the entire State shall be placed first and shall be printed in the order ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-14 Public questions at foot of ballot; instructions to voters
Immediately below the six-point diagram rule to be printed in place of the last two-point hair line rule across the entire ballot, from one four-point ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-16 Style of type, rulings and spacings
The words to be printed on the perforated coupon shall be printed in twelve-point bold-faced capital letters and the figures in eighteen and twenty-two-point bold-faced ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-18 Number of ballots on hand
Not later than noon of the fifth day preceding the general election the county clerk shall have printed and on hand in his office one ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-19 Custody of printed ballots
The county clerk shall keep such ballots in his custody and be responsible therefor until they shall be delivered to the municipal clerks as hereinafter ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-20 Correction of errors
When it shall appear that an error or omission has occurred in the copy prepared by the county clerk for the printer or in the ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-21 Preparation; delivery of sample ballots and envelopes to municipal clerk or commissioner of registration
The county clerk shall cause samples of the official general election ballot to be printed in English, but for each election district within the county ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-22 Form and contents; color of paper
The official general election sample ballots shall be as nearly as possible facsimiles of the official general election ballot to be voted at such election ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-23 Envelopes for mailing official general election sample ballots
The stamped envelopes shall be of sufficient size and have sufficient postage to enable the official general election sample ballots and anything else required to ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-24 Delivery by municipal clerks to district boards
The municipal clerk to whom the sample ballots and stamped envelopes have been so delivered by the county clerk shall deliver the same at his ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-25 Mailing by district board or commissioner of registration; county board of elections, duties of
In counties not having a superintendent of elections where the county board of elections does not have the equipment or facilities to address and mail ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-26 Preservation of envelopes and ballots returned by postmaster
The county board, commissioner, or superintendent, as the case may be, shall preserve all envelopes and sample ballots which shall have been mailed by the ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-27 Inclusion with sample ballot; other arrangements in certain counties
Except as provided by section 19:14-33 of this Title, when any question or proposition shall be submitted to the people of the State at any ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-28 Descriptive marks in case of amendments
When an amendment to the constitution or to a statute is so mailed, such part thereof as is new and not contained in the existing ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-29 Relation to statute or constitution made clear
When a copy of an act of the legislature is required by section 19:14-27 of this title to be printed and mailed to each registered ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-30 Attorney general to designate information to be sent
When under the provisions of this title it shall be necessary to mail to the voters any portion of the statute law of the state ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-31 Summary statement sufficient
The attorney general, in place of or in addition to designating any portion of the statute law or state constitution to be so printed and ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-32 Printing and delivery by secretary of state
When by section 19:14-27 of this title copies of an act of the legislature or of a constitutional amendment are required to be printed and ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-33 When referendum notices unnecessary
It shall not be necessary for the secretary of state, or any other official, to cause notice to be published of any state-wide proposition directed ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-34 County clerks to municipal clerks; packages sealed; record of delivery; receipts
The county clerks of the several counties, not later than three days prior to the general election shall cause to be delivered to the clerk ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:14-35 Municipal clerk to member of district board; delivery by member of board to board; receipts
The municipal clerk shall on the day preceding any such general election, deliver, at his office or in any other way that he sees fit, ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:15-1 Supervision of district boards by county board; district boards to hold and conduct elections
The county board shall have supervision and direction of and authority over the district boards at all elections, including commission form of government elections held ...
- New Jersey Statutes 19:15-2 Operation hours of polls; members present.