onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Frauds And Fraudulent Conveyances Laws Section 25:1-5. Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.
Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Frauds and Fraudulent Conveyances > New Jersey Frauds And Fraudulent Conveyances Laws Section 25:1-5. Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.
    25:1-5. Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.  No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:
    a.     (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
    b.     (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
    c.     An agreement made upon consideration of marriage entered into prior to the effective date of the "Uniform Premarital Agreement Act," P.L.1988, c.99 (C.37:2-31 et seq.);
    d.     (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
    e.     (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
    f.     A contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend or renew credit, in an amount greater than $100,000, not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, made by a person engaged in the business of lending or arranging for the lending of money or extending credit.  For the purposes of this subsection, a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money shall include agreements to lease personal property if the lease is primarily a method of financing the obtaining of the property; or
    g.     An agreement by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies pursuant to a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment which is subject to the provisions of subsection f. of this section.
    Amended 1991, c.86, s.1; 1995,c.360,s.8.