Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New Jersey Frauds And Fraudulent Conveyances Laws Section 25:2-21. Definitions: A to H. .Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Frauds and Fraudulent Conveyances > New Jersey Frauds And Fraudulent Conveyances Laws Section 25:2-21. Definitions: A to H. . "Affiliate" means: a. A person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities, (1) As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities; or (2) Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not exercised the power to vote; b. A corporation 20% or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities, (1) As a fiduciary or agent without sole power to vote the securities; or (2) Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote; c. A person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or d. A person who operates the debtor's business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor's assets. "Asset" means property of a debtor, but the term does not include: a. Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien; b. Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or c. An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant. "Claim" means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured. "Creditor" means a person who has a claim. "Debt" means liability on a claim. "Debtor" means a person who is liable on a claim. Source: R.S. 25:2-7. L. 1988, c. 74, s. 1. Last modified: October 22, 2006 |