State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.72 Continuing exclusive jurisdiction of tribunal; exceptions; modifications.Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice > New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.72 Continuing exclusive jurisdiction of tribunal; exceptions; modifications. 8. a. A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order: (1) as long as this State remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this State for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. b. A tribunal of this State issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this State may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this act or a law substantially similar to this act. c. If a child support order of this State is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this act or a law substantially similar to this act, a tribunal of this State loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this State and may only: (1) enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification; (2) enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and (3) provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order which occurred before the effective date of the modification. d. A tribunal of this State shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to this act or a law substantially similar to this act. e. A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal. f. A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal support, custody visitation, or non-child support provisions of an order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state. L.1998,c.2,s.8. Last modified: October 23, 2006 |