State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice > New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
* * *
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.108 Notification of nonregistering party by tribunal.
44. a. When a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. The ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.109 Contesting validity, enforcement of registered order, procedure.
45. a. A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this State shall request a hearing within 20 ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.110 Grounds for contesting validity, enforcement, vacating registration.
46. a. A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.111 Confirmation of registered order precludes further contest.
47. Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.112 Modification, enforcement of order issued out-of-State.
48. A party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another state shall register ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.113 Enforcement of order issued out-of-State.
49. A tribunal of this State may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.114 Modification of registered order issued out-of-State.
50. a. After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this State, the registering tribunal of this State may modify ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.115 Modification of order by another state recognized.
51. A tribunal of this State shall recognize a modification of its earlier child support order by a tribunal of another state which assumed jurisdiction ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.116 Jurisdiction to enforce, modify issuing state's order; law applicable.
52. a. If all of the individual parties reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.117 Issuance, filing of modified child support order.
53. Within 30 days after issuance of a modified child support order, the party obtaining the modification shall file a certified copy of the obligation ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.118 Proceeding to determine parentage.
54. a. A tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating or responding tribunal in a proceeding brought under this act or a law ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.119 "Governor" defined; extradition, conditions.
55. a. For the purposes of this article, "governor" includes an individual performing the functions of governor or the executive authority of a ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.120 Surrender of individual charged to other state; rendition; conditions.
56. a. Before making demand that the governor of another state surrender an individual charged criminally in this State with having failed to provide for ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.121 Application, construction of act.
57. This act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.122 Short title.
58. This act may be cited as the "Uniform Interstate Family Support Act." L.1998,c.2,s.58. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.123 Pending actions, rights, duties unaffected by repeal.
60. The repeal of P.L.1981, c.243 (C.2A:4-30.24 et seq.) and sections 15 and 16 of P.L.1985, ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-41. Expenses
Except as otherwise provided by law, all expenses incurred in complying with the provisions of this chapter shall be a county charge. L.1951 (1st ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-68. Repeals
The following sections are hereby repealed: N.J.S. 2A:4-14 to 2A:4-17, inclusive, 2A:4-20, 2A:4-21, 2A:4- ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-20. Short title
This act shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Code of Juvenile Justice." L.1982, c. 77, s. 1, ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-21 Purposes.
2. Purposes. This act shall be construed so as to effectuate the following purposes: a. To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-22. General definitions
3. General definitions. As used in this act: a. "Juvenile" means an individual who is under the age of 18 years. b. " ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-23 Definition of delinquency.
4. Definition of delinquency. As used in this act, "delinquency" means the commission of an act by a juvenile which if committed by ...
* * *