State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice > New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
* * *
1. As used in this act: "Child" means a person, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.66 Tribunal designated.
2. The Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part is the tribunal of this State. L.1998, c.2, s.2. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.67 Remedies provided deemed cumulative.
3. Remedies provided by this act are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law. L.1998, c.2, s.3. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.68 Personal jurisdiction over nonresident individual.
4. In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.69 Applicable laws governing exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident.
5. A tribunal of this State exercising personal jurisdiction over a nonresident under section 4 of this act may apply section 28 of this act ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.70 Initiating, responding tribunal.
6. Under this act, a tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating tribunal to forward proceedings to another state and as a responding ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.71 Establishment of support order, jurisdictional basis.
7. a. A tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the complaint, petition or comparable pleading is filed after ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.72 Continuing exclusive jurisdiction of tribunal; exceptions; modifications.
8. a. A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.73 Powers of initiating, responding tribunals.
9. a. A tribunal of this State shall serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce or modify a ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.74 Recognition of orders by tribunals; conditions.
10. a. If a proceeding is brought under this act, and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.75 Response to multiple registrations, petitions for enforcement.
11. In responding to multiple registrations or petitions for enforcement of two or more child support orders in effect at the same time with regard ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.76 Crediting of amounts collected.
12. Amounts collected and credited for a particular period pursuant to a support order issued by a tribunal of another state must be credited against ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.77 Applicability of article; proceedings.
13. a. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this article applies to all proceedings under this act. b. This act provides for the following ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.78 Maintenance of proceeding for benefit of child of a minor.
14. A minor parent, or a guardian or other legal representative of a minor parent, may maintain a proceeding on behalf of or for the ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.79 Duties of responding tribunal of New Jersey.
15. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a responding tribunal of this State: a. shall apply the procedural and substantive law, including the rules ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.80 Forwarding of documents by initiating tribunal, support enforcement agency to responding state.
16. a. Upon the filing of a complaint, petition or comparable pleading authorized by this act, an initiating tribunal or the support enforcement agency of ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.81 Filing of complaint, petition, comparable pleading; notification to petitioner; powers of tribunal.
17. a. When a responding tribunal of this State receives a complaint, petition or comparable pleading from an initiating tribunal or directly pursuant to subsection ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.82 Forwarding of documents to appropriate tribunal.
18. If a complaint, petition or comparable pleading is received by an inappropriate tribunal of this State, it shall forward the pleading and accompanying documents ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.83 Services to petitioner provided by support enforcement agency.
19. a. A support enforcement agency of this State, upon request, shall provide services to a petitioner in a proceeding under this act. b. A ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.84 Attorney General may order support enforcement agency to perform duties.
20. If the Attorney General determines that the support enforcement agency is neglecting or refusing to provide services to an individual, the Attorney General may ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.85 Employment of private counsel.
* * *