State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice > New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
* * *
34. a. Upon receipt of an income-withholding order, the obligor's employer shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor. b. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.99 Satisfaction of multiple orders of withholding.
35. If an obligor's employer receives multiple orders to withhold support from the earnings of the same obligor, the employer shall be deemed to ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.100 Immunity from civil liability for employer.
36. An employer who complies with an income-withholding order issued in another state in accordance with this article is not subject to civil liability ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.101 Noncompliance; penalties.
37. An employer who willfully fails to comply with an income- withholding order issued by another state and received for enforcement is subject to the ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.102 Contesting of validity, enforcement of income-withholding order.
38. a. An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.103 Order issued out-of-State sent to support enforcement agency.
39. a. A party seeking to enforce a support order or an income-withholding order, or both, issued by a tribunal of another state may ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.104 Registration of out-of-State order.
40. A support order or an income-withholding order issued by a tribunal of another state may be registered in this State for enforcement. L. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.105 Procedure for registration.
41. a. A support order or income-withholding order of another state may be registered in this State by sending the following documents and information ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.106 Filing of order; enforcement.
42. a. A support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.107 Law of issuing state governs; longer statute of limitation applies.
43. a. The law of the issuing state governs the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments and other obligations of support and the ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.108 Notification of nonregistering party by tribunal.
44. a. When a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. The ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.109 Contesting validity, enforcement of registered order, procedure.
45. a. A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this State shall request a hearing within 20 ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.110 Grounds for contesting validity, enforcement, vacating registration.
46. a. A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.111 Confirmation of registered order precludes further contest.
47. Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.112 Modification, enforcement of order issued out-of-State.
48. A party or support enforcement agency seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in another state shall register ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.113 Enforcement of order issued out-of-State.
49. A tribunal of this State may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.114 Modification of registered order issued out-of-State.
50. a. After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this State, the registering tribunal of this State may modify ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.115 Modification of order by another state recognized.
51. A tribunal of this State shall recognize a modification of its earlier child support order by a tribunal of another state which assumed jurisdiction ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.116 Jurisdiction to enforce, modify issuing state's order; law applicable.
52. a. If all of the individual parties reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.117 Issuance, filing of modified child support order.
53. Within 30 days after issuance of a modified child support order, the party obtaining the modification shall file a certified copy of the obligation ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.118 Proceeding to determine parentage.
54. a. A tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating or responding tribunal in a proceeding brought under this act or a law ...
* * *