State Law
Federal Law
New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
Legal Research Home >
New Jersey Lawyer > Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice > New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws
* * *
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.121 Application, construction of act.
57. This act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.122 Short title.
58. This act may be cited as the "Uniform Interstate Family Support Act." L.1998,c.2,s.58. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-30.123 Pending actions, rights, duties unaffected by repeal.
60. The repeal of P.L.1981, c.243 (C.2A:4-30.24 et seq.) and sections 15 and 16 of P.L.1985, ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-41. Expenses
Except as otherwise provided by law, all expenses incurred in complying with the provisions of this chapter shall be a county charge. L.1951 (1st ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4-68. Repeals
The following sections are hereby repealed: N.J.S. 2A:4-14 to 2A:4-17, inclusive, 2A:4-20, 2A:4-21, 2A:4- ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-20. Short title
This act shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Code of Juvenile Justice." L.1982, c. 77, s. 1, ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-21 Purposes.
2. Purposes. This act shall be construed so as to effectuate the following purposes: a. To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-22. General definitions
3. General definitions. As used in this act: a. "Juvenile" means an individual who is under the age of 18 years. b. " ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-23 Definition of delinquency.
4. Definition of delinquency. As used in this act, "delinquency" means the commission of an act by a juvenile which if committed by ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-24. Exclusive jurisdiction of the court and nature of jurisdiction
a. Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all cases where it is charged that a juvenile has committed ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-25. Transfer from other courts
6. Transfer from other courts. Except as provided in section 4 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-23), and unless jurisdiction has ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-26 Referral to another court without juvenile's consent.
7. Referral to another court without juvenile's consent. a. On motion of the prosecutor, the court shall, without the consent of the juvenile, waive ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-27. Referral to other court at election of juvenile
Any juvenile 14 years of age or older charged with delinquency may elect to have the case transferred to the appropriate court having jurisdiction. Any ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-28. Effect of referral to other court
9. Effect of referral to other court. Whenever a case is referred to another court as provided by section 7 of P.L.1982, c. ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-29. Use of juvenile's testimony at referral hearing
10. Use of juvenile's testimony at referral hearing. No testimony of a juvenile at a hearing pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1982, ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-30. Complaints and petitions
a. Complaints charging delinquency may be signed by any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged to constitute delinquency or is informed of such ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-31. Taking into custody
a. A juvenile may be taken into custody: (1) Pursuant to an order or warrant of any court having jurisdiction; or (2) For delinquency, when ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-32. Short-term custody
13. Short-term custody. a. Under no circumstances shall any juvenile taken into short-term custody under section 12 of P.L.1982, c.77 ( ...
- New Jersey Administration Of Civil And Criminal Justice Laws Section 2A:4A-33. Taking into custody; notice to parents
a. Any person taking a juvenile into custody shall immediately notify the parents, or the juvenile's guardian, if any, that the juvenile has been ...