Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:2-9. Duress.Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice > New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:2-9. Duress. b. The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was criminally negligent in placing himself in such a situation, whenever criminal negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged. In a prosecution for murder, the defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter. c. It is not a defense that a woman acted on the command of her husband, unless she acted under such coercion as would establish a defense under this section. The presumption that a woman, acting in the presence of her husband, is coerced is abolished. L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:2-9, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Last modified: October 21, 2006 |