onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-2. Necessity and other justifications in general.
Legal Research Home > New Jersey Lawyer > The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice > New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-2. Necessity and other justifications in general.
      a.  Necessity.    Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor other statutory law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
      b.  Other justifications in general.    Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of any defense of justification provided by  law for which neither the code nor other statutory law defining the offense  provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved  and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not  otherwise plainly appear.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:3-2, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.