State Law
2C:3-4. Use of Force in Self-Protection. a. Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. Subject to the provisions of this ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-5. Use of force for the protection of other persons
a. Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 2C:3-9, the use of force upon or toward the person of another ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-6. Use of force in defense of premises or personal property
Use of Force in Defense of Premises or Personal Property. a. Use of force in defense of premises. Subject to the provisions of this section ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-7. Use of force in law enforcement
a. Use of force justifiable to effect an arrest. Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 2C:3-9, the use of ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-8. Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable as permitted by law or as would be a defense in a ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-9. Mistake of law as to unlawfulness of force or legality of arrest; reckless or negligent use of excessive but otherwise justifiable force; reckless or negligent injury or risk of injury to innocent persons
a. The justification afforded by sections 2C:3-4 to 2C:3-7 is unavailable when: (1) The actor's belief in the unlawfulness of ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-10. Justification in property crimes
Conduct involving the appropriation, seizure or destruction of, damage to, intrusion on, or interference with, property is justifiable under circumstances which would establish a defense ...
- New Jersey The New Jersey Code Of Criminal Justice Laws Section 2C:3-11 Definitions.